`

crotons


Fort Lauderdale
Garden Club Inc.

The General Garden Club meetings are open to the public on the second Friday of the
month starting in
October to May at the
club house located in


Birch State Park


Call 954 561-8475 for information
or leave a message and your call
will be returned.

Home Welcome FFGC.org Programs Youth Show/Wekiva Join the Club

Fort Lauderdale Garden Club is made up of
six garden circles and a members-at-large (MAL) grou
p

Bayberry Garden Circle

President,Dana Warder
danazoo@comcast.net

Vice President, Mary Bower
Secretary, EmmaLou Coding
Treasurer, Judy Watson


Meetings: 10:00 PM third Thursday of the month,
September through May, in members' homes

Bayberry Calendar


Cordia Garden Circle

President, Barbara Timmerman
dbtimms@chorus.net

Vice President, Jeff Wade
Treasurer, Glenna Grelak
Secretary, Ellie Davis


Meetings: 10:00 AM on the third
Friday of each month,
October through May in
members' homes, coffee at 9:30 am
.

Barbara Timmerman, Cordia Circle President


Bonnie Cole

Moringa Garden Circle

President, Bonnie Cole
bonnieinfl@gmail.com


Vice President, Diane Scully
Secretary, Pat Carroll
Treasurer, Barbara Richie

Meetings: 7:00 PM Wednesday, following the third
Friday of each month, September through May, with the exception of April, November & December. Visit http://www.moringagardencircle.org

Moringa Calendar

Parkinsonia Circle President, Agnes Gallo

Parkinsonia Garden Circle

President, Agnes Gallo
email: agnes3306@gmail.com

Vice-President, Beth Waldorf
Treasurer, Joy Litton
Secretary, Laney Drath


Monthly meetings at 10:00 AM, October through May
usually in members' homes on the 4th Friday
of the month except, November, December and May
when we meet on the third Friday.

Parkinsonia Calendar

Rebecca "Becky" Schuberth

Member's-at-Large (MAL) Circle

Rebecca "Becky" Schuberth
bjschube1@gmail.com

MAL's do not have an additional meeting, they
attend the general meetings on the second
Friday's of the month.

MAL's support the many functions of the
Fort Lauderdale Garden Club

 

 

 

 

 

 



BAYBERRY GARDEN CIRCLE


 

 
9/21/17

Program: General Meeting
Hostess: Charlotte Klimas

10/19/17

Field Trip: South Plantation High School
Location: South Plantation High School, Plantation
Hostess: Dorothy Noll

11/16/17

Program: Roxie from Wonder Gardens
Location: Lauderdale West Community Center
Hostess: Judy Watson

12/21/17
Event: HOLIDAY PARTY
Hostess: To Be Announced
1/18/18

Field Trip: Butterfly Garden
Hostess: EmmaLou Coding

2/15/18
Program: To Be Announced
Location: Lauderdale West Community Center
Hostess: Shirley Wiggin
3/15/18

Program: Plant Identification for Flower Show
Location: Lauderdale West Community Center
Hostess: Mary Brower

4/19/18
Event: PLANT EXCHANGE
Location: Lauderdale West Community Center
Hostess: Diane Casserly
5/17/18
Event: Installation of Officers
Location: To Be Announced
Hostess: Maureen Dornau
6/21/18
Event: Planning Meeting for 2018/2019
Location: To Be Announced
Hostess: Eve Davidson

 

 

CORDIA GARDEN CIRCLE

 
10/19/17

Program: Palm Trees
Speaker: Jeff Wade
Hostess: Cathy Roberts
Co-Hostesses: Adele Bailie, Ellie Davis

11/17/17
Program: Horticulture in Florida
Speaker: Rose Bechard-Butman
Hostess: Tamara Pope
Co-Hostesses: Glenna Grelak
9:00
12/22/17

Event: Holiday Party, Lunch,
Plant Exchange
Hostess: Betty Hargrave
Norma Robinson
Co-Hostesses: All Cordia Members

1/19/18

Event: Sensory Garden Clean up and Preparation for "Day of Games"Location: Sensory Garden at the
Lighthouse of Broward
650 N. Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

2/16/18

Event: Outdoor Garden Sculptures
Speaker: James Fuller
Hostess: TBA
Co-Hostesses: TBA

3/16/18

Program: Camp Wekiva
Hostess: TBA
Co-Hostesses: TBA

4/20/18

Program: "Pleine Painting"
Speaker: Linda Fieischman
Hostesses: Barbara Timmerman

5/18/18

Program: Installation of Officers, Cordia Annual Meeting and Potluck Luncheon
Hostess: Sharon Jersted
Co-Hostesses: Francine Meyerson, Alfredo Fuentes


 

back to top of page

 

 

 

 

 

MORINGA GARDEN CIRCLE

 

9/20/17

Program: Sustainable Landscape Design & Maintenance
Principles for South Florida
Speaker: John Harris, Earth Advisor, Inc.
Location: Barbara Richie's Home
Hostesses: Jan Johnson, Clara Figueroa

6:00
10/25/17

Program: Beekeeping 101
Speaker: Broward County Beekeepers Association
Location: Evelyn Zink's Home
Hostesses: Cindy Rieger, Gretchen Rieger

6:00
11/15/17
Event: Mostly Green & White Sale
Location: Glenn F. Bates Garden Center
Hostesses: All Moringa Members bring goodies & wine
6:00
12/16/17
Program: Holiday Party
Location: M.E. DePalma's Home
Hostesses: Everyone cooks, Maria organizes
5:00
1/24/18
Program: The Solar Home
Speaker: Ed Strobel, Sunshine Solar Services
Location: Diane Scully's Home
Hostesses: Karen Dougherty, Lorraine Bertone
6:00
2/21/18

Event: Annual Closed Business & Budget Meeting
Location: Sharon Bogard’s Home
Hostesses: Lois Udvardy, Rose Bechard-Butman

6:00
3/21/18

Program: Step Into My Garden
(Making Stepping Stones)
Dress casual and bring an apron
Location: Maureen Frazel's Home
Hostesses: Alyssa Lavoro, Allison Mackel

6:00
4/12/18

Event: FLGC Night General Meeting, Moringa Hosts
Location: Glenn F. Bates Garden Center
Hostesses: All Moringa Members

6:00
5/23/18 Event: Installation of New Officers
Location: Jennifer Berne'sHome
Exhibit tables and covered dish
6:00

back to top of page

 


 

 

 

 

PARKINSONIA GARDEN CIRCLE

       
10/27/17

Field Trip: Proper Potting Techniques/Soil Selection /Orchid Care
Presenter: Nursery Manager
Location: Orchard Supply Hardware Store
Lunch: Optional lunch at Flash Fire Pizza

11/17/17
Holiday Luncheon
Theme: "Sharing our Gratitude"
Boys & Girls Club Toy Drive
Location: 15th St. Fisheries, Fort Laud.

Coordinator: Maggie Dunn
12/15/17
Program: Pot Decorating with Decoupage
Presenter: Joy Litton
Location: Joy Litton's Home
Co-Hosts: Kris Barlow, Karen Hopwood
1/26/18
Field Trip: Bedner's Farm in
Boynton Beach
Location: 10066 Lee Road
Boynton Beach, FL 33473
Coordinator: Beth Waldorf
Added Activity: Optional walk through Loxahatchee Wildlife Refuge
2/16/18

Program: Growing Medicinal Herbs
Presenter: Peter Steele from
the Barefoot Physician
Location: Beth Waldorf's Home
Hostess: Beth Waldorf
Co-Hosts: Jackie Schoette, Maggie Dunn


3/23/18

Program: Preparing for a Flower
Presenter: Sandy Lunch, Maggie Dunn, Andrea Hellman
Location: Bob & Sandy Lynch's Home
Hostess: Sandy Lunch
Co-Hosts: Agnes Gallo, James Miller

4/27//18

Program: All About Bonsai
Presenter: Megan fron the Bonsai Shop
Location: Bob Marciak & Don Snith's Home
Host: Bob Marciak
Co-Hosts: Linda Jones, Laney Drath

5/11/18
Event: HOST FLGC
INSTALLATION LUNCHEON
Location: LAUDERDALE Yacht Club
Coordinatoe: Sandy Lynch, Kris Barlow
5/18/18

Event: PARKINSONIA INSTALLATION LUNCHEON
Location: Largo Mar
Hostess: Jeannie Richard

 

 


 

 

 



contact the WEBMASTER